What Do I Need to enter Aruba?

Learn all you can about the rules of passport requirements for Aruba

Photo credit: © Mary Donovan | Dreamstime.com

Take your passport to Aruba

Aruba has its own specific guidelines for passport and visa rules and regulations. If you require more information or your country of origin is not listed, please contact your local government or tourist office. Remember, this may be paradise, but your stay as a traveler can not exceed 90 days.


Upon arrival, all visitors must present the following:

  • A valid passport that will remain valid throughout the duration of their stay in Aruba;
  • A completed and signed Embarkation and Disembarkation card;
  • A return or on-ward airline ticket;
  • Any documents required by the next country that they will be traveling to;
  • Proof of accommodations in Aruba;
  • Proof of finances enough to cover their stay in Aruba.


Typically, visas are not necessary for Australian, British, Canadian, European Union, Japanese and U.S. nationals if visiting for a period shorter than three months.  The Royal Netherlands Embassy lists all the requirements and stipulations for traveling to or staying in Aruba.

Travelers over the age of 2 must pay a departure tax of $36.75 (USD). Many times, this tax is incorporated within the price of airfare. It is good to check for "surprise" fees when making flight arrangements.

If you have any concerns about what documentation is needed to travel into Aruba, contact your local embassy, or the US State Department.


Help us improve! We welcome your corrections and suggestions.