What Do I Need to enter the Bahamas?

Many travelers will find that a passport is a necessity for entering the Bahamas

Photo credit: © Olivier Le Queinec | Dreamstime.com

Pack your passport when visiting the Bahamas
 

Passport and visa requirements can vary by country, but a passport is the preferred identification method when traveling to the Bahamas.

The following is a guide to the current requirements for travel to the Bahamas. For additional information or special inquiries, contact your local government or travel office.

Passports

Residents of Australia, Japan, and European Union nations are required to present a passport in the Bahamas valid for a minimum of six months, as well as an onward or return ticket upon their arrival in the Bahamas.

British and Canadian citizens are granted entry into the Bahamas for a maximum of three weeks provided they submit a return or onward ticket, government-issued photo ID, official birth certificate, and a citizenship or voter's card. A passport is obligatory when re-entering the United Kingdom.

Travelers from the United States can stay in the Bahamas for a maximum of eight months if they present a government-issued photo ID along with an official birth certificate or naturalization certificate and a return or onward ticket. Passports are the preferred for entry, however, as U.S. law requires all travelers re-entering the country from the Caribbean to present a valid passport.

Visas

Citizens of Australia, Belgium, Canada, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, and the United States may stay in the Bahamas for a maximum of eight months without a valid visa. Residents of other European Union nations and Japan may stay in the Bahamas without a visa for a maximum of three months.

A typical visa remains valid for three months, but extensions are possible through the Director of Immigration. When applying for a visa to visit the Bahamas, please allow at least 48 hours for processing. This time may increase if the application is sent by mail or if an individual from a foreign country is requesting it. It is best to apply in person. The following materials must accompany a completed visa application:

  • For a single entry visa: $26.89*(USD) or £15(GBP); for a multiple-entry three to six month visa: $35.85(USD) or £20(GBP); for a multiple-entry six to12 month visa: $53.78(USD) or £30(GBP).

  • Return or onward ticket

  • Trip itinerary

  • Two passport-sized photos

  • Valid passport

  • Return, self-addressed envelope (if applying by post)

You should also have proof of the following:

  • Booked accommodation or invitation from host family

  • Employment, or enrollment for students

  • Funds adequate to cover the visit in the islands

Application materials should be sent to the Consulate or Consular Section at the appropriate Embassy or High Commission. Visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs at http://travel.state.gov/travel/bahamas.html.

Taxes

Travelers over the age of seven who have enjoyed a stay longer than 24 hours in the Bahamas are required to pay a $20(USD) tax upon departure. The tax increases to $22(USD) for visitors leaving from Grand Bahama.


* All fees subject to change.

 

Help us improve! We welcome your corrections and suggestions.