What Do I Need to enter Guadeloupe?

Guadeloupe's travelers will need different documents in order to travel, study, and marry

Photo credit: © Gregory21 | Dreamstime.com

Take your passport to Guadeloupe

Travelers coming from destinations in North America and Europe need basic travel documents in order to visit Guadeloupe, an overseas territory of France. Travelers coming from other destinations, or those who visit with a purpose other than tourism, may need a visa in order to enter the country.

Entry Requirements

French citizens and citizens of the European Union and Switzerland need an ID card or a valid passport in order to enter Guadeloupe. Travelers from the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and other nations need a valid passport and proof of a return or continuing ticket in order to enter the country for a tourist stay of up to three months. Travelers from these regions looking to stay longer than three months must apply for a long stay visa. Citizens of other countries can contact the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs for their entry and visa requirements.

Work and Study Visas

Journalists, diplomatic officials, and crew members from the United States must apply for a short stay visa when visiting France and its overseas territories. Workers and other travelers engaging in paid activities should have sponsorship with an employer for long-term employment. Short-term employment requires travelers to complete a short stay visa and sign a special contract.

Students wishing to study at a French university will generally be required to pass a French language test and produce documents such as official transcripts, visas, admission letters, and financial documents.

Getting Hitched

Travelers who plan to have a wedding in Guadeloupe must meet several important guidelines and produce a number of documents. Marriages must take place in a city hall. Travelers will need a valid passport and certificates of birth and celibacy, both less than three months old. Travelers should also have medical certificates, proof of residency, and an official affidavit certifying the legality of the marriage in their home country. Either the bride or groom must reside in the location of the prospective marriage for 40 days prior to the ceremony.

While simple visits to Guadeloupe should be hassle-free for most travelers, select visitors will require permits and visas before being able to travel, marry, or work in the country.


Help us improve! We welcome your corrections and suggestions.